UNA VOCE SCOTLAND

Home   Latest News   Traditional Masses in Scotland   The Use of Latin   Newsletter  Videos of Historic Masses   Links

Traditional Mass in Scotland

 

THE ARCHDIOCESE OF ST ANDREWS AND EDINBURGH 

St Andrew's Church
Belford Road
Ravelston
Edinburgh EH4 3DS
Celebrant: Fr John Emerson, FSSP

Every Sunday at 12:00 midday;

Every Holy Day of Obligation 6.00 pm;

 


St Cuthbert’s Oratory
6 Belford Park
Edinburgh EH4 3DP
Celebrant: Fr John Emerson, FSSP

Every Monday and Friday at 6:00 p.m.;
Every Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday at 8:00 a.m.;

 


The Church of the Holy Spirit
1 McGrigor Road
Stirling FK7 9BL
Celebrant: Fr John Emerson, FSSP

The first Sunday of the month at 5:00 p.m.:


THE PERSONAL ORDINARIATE OF OUR LADY OF WALSINGHAM 
      

St Columba's Church
9 Upper Gray Street
Edinburgh EH9 1SN
Celebrant: Fr Len Black

The third Sunday of the month at 11:30 a.m. :(Roman Rite, Anglican Use)
 

St Mary’s Church
15 Upper Bridge Street
Stirling FK8 1ES
Celebrant: Fr Len Black

The third Sunday of the month at 4:00 p.m.:(Roman Rite, Anglican Use)

 

 

THE DIOCESE OF ABERDEEN


The Church of the Sacred Heart
Grampian Road
Aberdeen AB11 8DY

THE SECOND WEEKEND OF THE MONTH:
Saturday at 5.00 p.m.:
Low Mass preceded by Rosary
Sunday at 11:15 a.m.:
Sung Mass preceded by Rosary
Confessions available before and after both Masses
Celebrant: A priest of the Sons of the Most Holy Redeemer (FSSR), Papa Stronsay,
Orkney



Our Lady’s Chapel
Whitehall Village
Stronsay
Orkney KW17 2AR

Every Sunday at 10:30 a.m.:
Weekdays at 11:20 a.m.:
Celebrant: A priest of the Sons of the Most Holy Redeemer

The Sons of the Most Holy Redeemer
Golgotha Monastery Island
Papa Stronsay
Orkney Islands KW17 2AR

Mass daily – Retreats and visits can be organised with the Community



THE PERSONAL ORDINARIATE OF OUR LADY OF WALSINGHAM       

Royal Northern Infirmary Chapel
Ness Walk
Inverness IV3 5SF

The second, fourth and fifth Sundays of the month at 11:00 a.m.: (Roman Rite, Anglican Use)
Celebrant: Fr Len Black

 

 

 

THE DIOCESE OF ARGYLL AND THE ISLES

St Michel 
Eriskay
Isle of South Uist
HS8 5JJ

Every Tuesday at 10.00 am
Celebrant Fr Ross Crichton.
 



THE DIOCESE OF DUNKELD

St Joseph’s Convent
Lawside Road
Dundee DD3 6XY

The second and fourth Sundays of the month at 4:00 p.m.:
Celebrant: Fr John Emerson FSSP or Fr Ninian Doohan

 

THE ARCHDIOCESE OF GLASGOW


Church of the Sacred Heart
50 Old Dalmarnock Rd
Glasgow G40 4AU

 Every Sunday at 9:45 a.m.:
Celebrant: Very Rev Monsignor Paul Conroy, VG

 


Church of the Immaculate Heart of Mary
162 Broomfield Road
Glasgow G21 3UE

Every Sunday at 6.00 pm Preceded by Sung Traditional Vespers at 4.45 pm  followed by Traditional Benediction.
Every Tuesday and Thursday at 6:15 p.m.;
Every Wednesday at 12:30 p.m.(followed by lunch):
Every Friday at 12.30 pm;
Every Saturday at 9.30am (Missa Cantata on First Saturdays)
Celebrant: Fr Mark Morris, Parish Priest
N.B. Fr Morris celebrates the Traditional Latin Mass also on all Holy Days of
Obligation, as well as offering a monthly High Mass / Missa Cantata, and other occasional Masses.



St Brigid’s
12 Prospecthill Crescent,
Glasgow G42 0JN

The first SATURDAY of every month:
9:30 a.m. Fatima Devotions
10:00 a.m. Mass, followed by Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament with prayers
for vocations, then Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament.
Celebrant: Fr Gerard Byrne, Parish Priest

 

 

THE DIOCESE OF MOTHERWELL


 

St. Mary's

78 Main Street
ClelandML1 5QR

Every Thursday at 7.00pm;
Celebrant Fr. Liam O'Connor

 

 

DIOCESE OF GALLOWAY

Galloway Diocese

The Sacred Heart Fathers

Smithstone House

Dalry Road

Kilwinning KA13 6PL

 

Every Sunday at 12.00 Noon

Celebrant Fr Mann SJC

 

 

THE DIOCESE OF HEXHAM AND NEWCASTLE (Just over the border)

Our Lady and St. Cuthbert
64 Ravensdowne
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Northumberland
TD15 1DQ

Every THURSDAY at 10:00 a.m.
Celebrant: Fr David Phillips, Parish Priest

 

THE DIOCESE OF LANCASTER (Also just over the border)

Christ the King
Winton Crescent
Harraby
Carlisle
CA1 2JX

First Sunday of the Month at 6:00 pm